News

News

McKendree Takes 10th Place at the National Forensic Association Championship Tournament - 4/17

25th Place, Persuasion, Katie Reining

25th Place, Communication Analysis, Katie Reining

25th Place, Drama, Emma Webster

25th Place, Duo, Dylan Comer & Emma Webster

10th Place, Division One Sweepstakes, McKendree University

 

McKendree Reaches Finals at the National Speech Championship - 3/26

5th Place, Impromptu Speaking, Andrew Wagner

7th Place, Persuasion, Katie Reining

7th Place, After Dinner Speaking, Isa Scaturro

7th Place, Prose, Grace Alexander

7th Place, Programmed Oral Interpretation, Dylan Comer

7th Place, Duo, Katie Reining & Emma Webster

25th Place, After Dinner Speaking, Katie Reining

25th Place, Drama, Grace Alexander

25th Place, Drama, Emma Webster

25th Place, Informative Speaking, Taylor Rossi

25th Place, Informative Speaking, Andrew Wagner

25th Place, Extemporaneous Speaking, Andrew Wagner

25th Place, Extemporaneous Speaking, Taylor Rossi

25th Place, Prose, Emma Webster

25th Place, Communication Analysis, Andrew Wagner

25th Place, Communcation Analysis, Katie Reining

Top Coach, Stephen Hagan

10th Place, Team Sweepstakes, McKendree University

 

McKendree Finishes 18th at the National Parliamentary Debate Association Championship Tournament - 3/26

18th Place, Season Sweepstakes, McKendree University

 

McKendree Advances Two Teams to Elim Rounds at the National Parliamentary Tournament of Excellence - Reaches Finals at Elite Illinois State Tournament - 3/21

25th Place, Open Parliamentary Debate, Alex Baldwin & Gage Simmons

27th Place, Open Parliamentary Debate, Beth Graham & Adeja Powell

 

McKendree Reaches Finals at Elite Illinois State Tournament - 3/5

6th Place, Persuasion, Katie Reining

6th Place, Communication Analysis, Katie Reining

7th Place, Informative Speaking, Andrew Wagner

 

McKendree Takes 2nd Place at the Missouri State Tournament - 2/18

3rd Place, Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate, Brad Riedemann

1st Place, Informative Speaking, Andrew Wagner

1st Place, Communication Analysis, Emma Webster

2nd Place, After Dinner Speaking, Katie Reining

2nd Place, Prose, Grace Alexander

2nd Place, Duo, Katie Reining & Emma Webster

3rd Place, Persuasion, Katie Reining

3rd Place, Informative Speaking, Taylor Rossi

4th Place, Extemporaneous Speaking, Andrew Wagner

4th Place, Prose, Emma Webster

4th Place, Communication Analysis, Taylor Rossi

4th Place, Duo, Dylan Comer & Emma Webster

5th Place, Poetry, Katie Reining

5th Place, Programmed Oral Interpretation, Dylan Comer

6th Place, Impromptu Speaking, Grace Alexander

6th Place, Communication Analysis, Katie Reining

6th Place, Persuasion, Taylor Rossi

6th Place, Poetry, Kate Maag

Top Novice, Prose, Grace Alexander

Top Novice, Persuasion, Kate Maag

2nd Place, Individual Sweepstakes, Emma Webster

4th Place, Individual Sweepstakes, Katie Reining

2nd Place, Individual Sweepstakes, McKendree University

2nd Place, Debate Limited Entry Sweepstakes, McKendree University

2nd Place, Overall Sweepstakes, McKendree University

 

McKendree Takes Top Speaker at the University of Missouri - 2/12

9th Place, Open Parliamentary Debate, Alex Baldwin & Gage Simmons

1st Place, Open Parliamentary Speaker, Adeja Powell

8th Place, Open Parliamentary Speaker, Alex Baldwin

2nd Place, I-70 Cup Sweepstakes, Alex Baldwin & Gage Simmons

 

McKendree Takes 4th Place the University of Illinois - 2/5

1st Half:

2nd Place, Extemporaneous Speaking, Andrew Wagner

3rd Place, Impromptu Speaking, Andrew Wagner

3rd Place, Prose, Grace Alexander

3rd Place, Dramatic Interpretation, Emma Webster

3rd Place, Programmed Oral Interpretation, Dylan Comer

4th Place, Impromptu Speaking, Grace Alexander

5th Place, Informative Speaking, Taylor Rossi

Top Novice, Persuasion, Kate Maag

4th Place, Individual Sweepstakes, Andrew Wagner

4th Place, Team Sweepstakes, McKendree University

2nd Half:

1st Place, Dramatic Interpretation, Emma Webster

3rd Place, After Dinner Speaking, Taylor Rossi

4th Place, Informative Speaking, Taylor Rossi

4th Place, Persuasion, Taylor Rossi

4th Place, Programmed Oral Interpretation, Dylan Comer

5th Place, Dramatic Interpretation, Isa Scaturro

5th Place, Prose, Emma Webster

5th Place, Informative Speaking, Katie Reining

5th Place, Programmed Oral Interpretation, Kate Maag

6th Place, Extemporaneous Speaking, Andrew Wagner

6th Place, Prose, Dylan Comer

1st Place, Individual Sweepstakes, Taylor Rossi

3rd Place, Individual Sweepstakes, Kate Maag

4th Place, Team Sweepstakes, McKendree University

 

McKendree Takes Home 15 Awards at Webster University - 1/29

5th Place, Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate, Brad Riedemann

1st Place, Novice Lincoln-Douglas Speaker, Brad Riedemann

1st Place, Communication Analysis, Katie Reining

1st Place, Persuasion, Katie Reining

2nd Place, Duo, Katie Reining & Emma Webster

2nd Place, Impromptu Speaking, Andrew Wagner

7th Place, Dramatic Interpretation, Emma Webster

7th Place, Persuasion, Taylor Rossi

7th Place, Impromptu Speaking, Grace Alexander

7th Place, Extemporaneous Speaking, Grace Alexander

Excellent, Prose, Emma Webster

Excellent, Programmed Oral Interpretation, Dylan Comer

Excellent, Impromptu Speaking, Taylor Rossi

Excellent, After Dinner Speaking, Taylor Rossi

2nd Place, Individual Sweepstakes, Katie Reining

 

McKendree Takes 1st Place at Webster's Study Break Tournament - 12/3

1st Place, Junior Parliamentary Debate, Kaitlyn Hutchison & Brad Riedemann

6th Place, Novice Parliamentary Debate, Emily Dudenbostel, Maico Egbers, and Erin Fleshren

1st Place, Junior Parliamentary Speaker, Kaitlyn Hutchison

9th Place, Novice Parliamentary Speaker, Erin Fleshren

Top Critics, Alex Baldwin, Adam Kaul, and Beth Graham

 

McKendree Takes Home 13 Awards at Home Speech Tournament - 11/13

1st Half:

2nd Place, Informative Speaking, Andrew Wagner

3rd Place, Duo, Dylan Comer & Emma Webster

4th Place, Programmed Oral Interpretation, Noelle Zickefoose

5th Place, Communication Analysis, Andrew Wagner

5th Place, Dramatic Interpretation, Grace Alexander

2nd Half:

1st Place, Communication Analysis, Andrew Wagner

2nd Place, Informative Speaking, Andrew Wagner

3rd Place, Prose, Emma Webster

3rd Place, Programmed Oral Interpretation, Dylan Comer

5th Place, Duo, Dylan Comer & Emma Webster

6th Place, Duo, Isa Scaturro & Aliyah Smith

7th Place, After Dinner Speaking, Taylor Rossi

Swing Champion, Communication Analysis, Andrew Wagner

 

McKendree Wins Home Debate Tournament - 10/23

1st Half:

1st Place, Open Parliamentary Debate, Alex Baldwin & Gage Simmons

9th Place, Open Parliamentary Debate, Beth Graham & Adeja Powell

9th Place, Open Parliamentary Debate, Adam Kaul & Virginia Parkinson

9th Place, Open Parliamentary Debate, Kaitlyn Hutchison & Brad Riedemann

2nd Place, Junior Parliamentary Debate, Justin Fausz & Tyler Timmons

2nd Half:

5th Place, Open Parliamentary Debate, Alex Baldwin & Gage Simmons

5th Place, Open Parliamentary Debate, Beth Graham & Adeja Powell

9th Place, Open Parliamentary Debate, Adam Kaul & Virginia Parkinson

2nd Place, Open Parliamentary Speaker, Alex Baldwin

9th Place, Open Parliamentary Speaker, Adeja Powell

10th Place, Open Parliamentary Speaker, Gage Simmons

 

McKendree Takes 2nd Overall and Wins Seven Events at the University of Central Missouri - 10/16

1st Half:

5th Place, Open Parliamentary Debate, Beth Graham & Adeja Powell

5th Place, Open Parliamentary Debate, Adam Kaul & Virginia Parkinson

1st Place, Open Parliamentary Speaker, Adeja Powell

2nd Place, Open Parliamentary Speaker, Adam Kaul

1st Place, After Dinner Speaking, Noelle Zickefoose

2nd Place, Persuasion, Katie Reining

2nd Place, Duo, Dylan Comer & Emma Webster

3rd Place, After Dinner Speaking, Katie Reining

4th Place, After Dinner Speaking, Taylor Rossi

5th Place, Prose, Aliyah Smith

7th Place, Duo, Isa Scaturro & Aliyah Smith

3rd Place, Overall Sweepstakes, McKendree University

2nd Half:

1st Place, Extemporaneous Speaking, Andrew Wagner

1st Place, Impromptu Speaking, Andrew Wagner

1st Place, Persuasion, Katie Reining

1st Place, Communication Analysis, Katie Reining

1st Place, After Dinner Speaking, Noelle Zickefoose

2nd Place, After Dinner Speaking, Taylor Rossi

2nd Place, Programmed Oral Interpretation, Noelle Zickefoose

2nd Place, Duo, Katie Reining & Emma Webster

3rd Place, Informative Speaking, Andrew Wagner

4th Place, Communication Analysis, Andrew Wagner

5th Place, Impromptu Speaking, Taylor Rossi

5th Place, Duo, Isa Scaturro & Aliyah Smith

6th Place, Impromptu Speaking, Grace Alexander

7th Place, Informative Speaking, Taylor Rossi

2nd Place, Individual Events Sweepstakes, McKendree University

2nd Place, Overall Sweepstakes, McKendree University

2nd Place, Combined Individual Events Sweepstakes, McKendree University

2nd Place, Combined Overall Sweepstakes, McKendree University

 

McKendree Wins Six Events at Southwest Baptist University - 10/1

1st Place, After Dinner Speaking, Katie Reining

1st Place, Communication Analysis, Katie Reining

1st Place, Persuasion, Katie Reining

1st Place, Programmed Oral Interpretation, Noelle Zickefoose

1st Place, Prose, Emma Webster

1st Place, Duo, Dylan Comer & Emma Webster

2nd Place, Duo, Katie Reining & Emma Webster

3rd Place, Drama, Emma Webster

3rd Place, Prose, Dylan Comer

4th Place, After Dinner Speaking, Taylor Rossi

4th Place, Duo, Isa Scaturro & Aliyah Smith

5th Place, Drama, Aliyah Smith

Top Novice, Impromptu, Kate Maag

3rd Place, Quadrathon, Katie Reining

2nd Place, Individual Events Sweepstakes, McKendree University

3rd Place, Overall Sweepstakes, McKendree University

 

News

McKendree Takes 3rd Place at the University of Indianapolis - 9/24

1st Place, Novice Prose, Grace Alexander

2nd Place, Novice Impromptu, Grace Alexander

2nd Place, Duo, Dylan Comer & Emma Webster

3rd Place, Programmed Oral Interpretation, Dylan Comer

3rd Place, Duo, Katie Reining & Emma Webster

4th Place, Duo, Isa Scaturro & Aliyah Smith

5th Place, Programmed Oral Interpretation, Isa Scaturro

6th Place, Prose, Emma Webster

6th Place, Drama, Emma Webster

6th Place, Poetry, Kate Maag

6th Place, Programmed Oral Interpretation, Kate Maag

Top Novice, Poetry, Kate Maag

3rd Place, Team Sweepstakes, McKendree University

 

McKendree Reaches Finals at Wheaton College - 9/24

2nd Place, Open Parliamentary Debate, Beth Graham & Adeja Powell

5th Place, Open Parliamentary Debate, Alex Baldwin & Gage Simmons

1st Place, Open Parliamentary Speaker, Adeja Powell

3rd Place, Team Sweepstakes, McKendree University

 

McKendree Takes 3rd at Western Kentucky University - 9/18

1st Half:

4th Place, After Dinner Speaking, Katie Reining

6th Place, Programmed Oral Interpretation, Noelle Zickefoose

6th Place, Duo, Katie Reining & Emma Webster

2nd Half:

1st Place, Communication Analysis, Andrew Wagner

2nd Place, After Dinner Speaking, Taylor Rossi

3rd Place, After Dinner Speaking, Katie Reining

6th Place, Persuasion, Katie Reining

6th Place, Programmed Oral Interpretation, Noelle Zickefoose

6th Place, Duo, Dylan Comer & Emma Webster

3rd Place, Team Sweepstakes, McKendree University

 

McKendree Advances at William Jewell College - 9/18

9th Place, Open Parliamentary Debate, Alex Baldwin & Gage Simmons

9th Place, Open Parliamentary Debate, Beth Graham & Adeja Powell