History

HistoryThe McKendree University speech and debate team was re-established in 1995 by Dr. Richard Hunsaker, who had previously served as debate coach at Belleville West High School for over thirty years. The speech and debate team enjoyed a great deal of success under the leadership of Dr. Hunsaker, until his retirement in 2003. In 2003, Joe Blasdel, McKendree alumnus and former team member, succeeded Dr. Hunsaker as coach of speech and debate at McKendree.

Over the past eighteen years, McKendree has had a great deal of success. Below, some of the more impressive accomplishments are noted.

 

         McKendree has won nineteen Pi Kappa Delta national championships:


•   1999, Adam Jenkins in prose interpretation

•   2000, Mike Artime and Morgan Hudson in novice parliamentary debate

•   2003, John Dawson and Sara Trask in novice parliamentary debate

•   2004, Sarah Haefner and Mark Wonnacott in junior parliamentary debate

•   2004, Sarah Haefner in junior parliamentary debate speaking

•   2006, Sarah Haefner in public debate

•   2006, Jeff Jones in junior Lincoln-Douglas debate

•   2006, McKendree University in debate sweepstakes

•   2007, Samantha Leonard in junior Lincoln-Douglas debate

•   2007, Erin Conner in impromptu speaking

•   2007, Erin Conner on All-American team

•   2007, McKendree University in debate sweepstakes

•   2008, Steve Loftus and Courtney Logan in varsity parliamentary debate

•   2008, Cory Freivogel in varsity Lincoln-Douglas debate

•   2008, Josie Wiegel in junior Lincoln-Douglas debate speaking

•   2008, Erin Conner in public debate

•   2008, Samantha Leonard in public debate speaking

•   2008, Erin Conner in impromptu speaking

•   2008, Erin Conner in individual sweepstakes

•   2008, McKendree University in debate sweepstakes

•   2012, Lance Allen in extemporaneous speaking

 

McKendree has had twenty-one teams advance to final rounds at the National Parliamentary Debate Association Championship Tournament:


•   1998, Joe Blasdel and B.J. Yurcisin, triple octofinals

•   1998, Adam Jenkins and Chad Kaffer, double octofinals

•   1999, Adam Jenkins and Chad Kaffer, double octofinals

•   2000, Ryan Anderson and Chad Kaffer, triple octofinals

•   2004, Sarah Haefner and Mark Wonnacott, quad octofinals

•   2006, Josh Johnson and Jeff Jones, quad octofinals

•   2007, Ashley Dunning and Mark Wonnacott, quad octofinals

•   2007, Cory Freivogel and Samantha Leonard, triple octofinals

•   2008, Cory Freivogel and Samantha Leonard, double octofinals

•   2009, Cory Freivogel and Samantha Leonard, octofinals

•   2009, Whitney Baillie and Josie Wiegel, double octofinals

•   2010, Cory Freivogel and Ian Reynolds, octofinals

•   2011, Jeff Jones and Ian Reynolds, quarterfinals

•   2011, Mat Myles and Ben Reid, double octofinals

•   2012, Brent Nicholson and Ben Reid, octofinals

•   2012, Lucas Barker and Mat Myles, double octofinals

•   2012, Ian Reynolds and Brad Thomas, double octofinals

•   2013, Ben Reid and Ian Reynolds, 2nd Place

•   2013, Mat Myles and Brad Thomas, octofinals

•   2013, Sarah DeBruyckere and Brent Nicholson, double octofinals

•   2013, Lucas Barker and Alex Cunningham, triple octofinals


McKendree has had seventeen teams finish in the National Parliamentary Tournament of Excellence Top Fifty:


•   2004-2005, Sarah Haefner and Mark Wonnacott, 40th place

•   2005-2006, Steve Loftus and Paul Woodruff, 46th place

•   2006-2007, Cory Freivogel and Samantha Leonard, 34th place

•   2007-2008, Cory Freivogel and Samantha Leonard, 23rd place

•   2008-2009, Cory Freivogel and Samantha Leonard, 19th place

•   2009-2010, Cory Freivogel and Ian Reynolds, 11th place

•   2010-2011, Jeff Jones and Ian Reynolds, 1st place

•   2010-2011, Brent Nicholson and Brad Thomas, 28th place

•   2010-2011, Mat Myles and Ben Reid, 36th place

•   2010-2011, Amanda Ataiyan and Whitney Baillie, 50th place

•   2011-2012, Brent Nicholson and Ben Reid, 6th place

•   2011-2012, Ian Reynolds and Brad Thomas, 16th place

•   2011-2012, Lucas Barker and Mat Myles, 46th place

•   2012-2013, Mat Myles and Brad Thomas, 5th place

•   2012-2013, Ben Reid and Ian Reynolds, 8th place

•   2012-2013, Lucas Barker and Sarah DeBruyckere, 29th place

•   2012-2013, Alex Cunningham and Brent Nicholson, 37th place


McKendree has had eighteen teams attend the National Parliamentary Tournament of Excellence:


•   2006-2007, Cory Freivogel and Samantha Leonard, 17th place

•   2006-2007, Steve Loftus and Mark Wonnacott

•   2007-2008, Cory Freivogel and Samantha Leonard, 4th place

•   2007-2008, Steve Loftus and Courtney Logan, 22nd place

•   2008-2009, Cory Freivogel and Samantha Leonard, 9th place

•   2008-2009, Whitney Baillie and Josie Wiegel

•   2009-2010, Cory Freivogel and Ian Reynolds, 16th place

•   2010-2011, Jeff Jones and Ian Reynolds, 5th place

•   2010-2011, Brent Nicholson and Brad Thomas, 23rd place

•   2010-2011, Mat Myles and Ben Reid, 22nd place

•   2010-2011, Amanda Ataiyan and Whitney Baillie

•   2011-2012, Brent Nicholson and Ben Reid, 27th place

•   2011-2012, Ian Reynolds and Brad Thomas, 28th place

•   2011-2012, Alex Cunningham and Zak Kilhoffer

•   2011-2012, Lucas Barker and Mat Myles

•   2012-2013, Ben Reid and Ian Reynolds, 3rd place

•   2012-2013, Mat Myles and Brad Thomas, 15th place

•   2012-2013, Lucas Barker and Sarah DeBruyckere, 28th place

•   2012-2013, Alex Cunningham and Brent Nicholson, 37th place


McKendree has had eighteen events qualify for the American Forensic Association national individual events tournament:


•   1997, Adam Jenkins in prose

•   1997, Adam Jenkins in poetry

•   1997, Adam Jenkins in drama

•   2006, Erin Conner in prose

•   2006, Erin Conner in persuasion

•   2006, Erin Conner in informative speaking

•   2006, Erin Conner in communication analysis

•   2007, Erin Conner in extemporaneous speaking

•   2007, Erin Conner in impromptu speaking, semifinals

•   2007, Erin Conner in persuasion

•   2007, Erin Conner in informative speaking

•   2007, Erin Conner in communication analysis

•   2008, Erin Conner in extemporaneous speaking, semifinals

•   2008, Erin Conner in impromptu speaking, semifinals

•   2008, Erin Conner in persuasion, quarterfinals

•   2008, Erin Conner in informative speaking

•   2008, Erin Conner in communication analysis, finals (6th place)

•   2008, Erin Conner in individual sweepstakes (20th place)

•   2008, Erin Conner on All-American team

•   2008, Courtney Logan in persuasion

•   2013, Lance Allen in extemporaneous speaking

•   2013, Spencer Marcum in programmed oral interpretation

•   2013, Spencer Marcum in poetry

•   2014, Josh Fleming in programmed oral interpretation

•   2014, Spencer Marcum in programmed oral interpretation

 

Erin Conner


McKendree has had eleven events advance to elimination rounds at the National Forensic Association national tournament:


•   2007, Erin Conner in extemporaneous speaking, semifinals

•   2007, Erin Conner in impromptu speaking, quarterfinals

•   2007, Erin Conner in informative speaking, quarterfinals

•   2007, Erin Conner in communication analysis, quarterfinals

•   2007, Cory Freivogel in Lincoln-Douglas debate, octofinals

•   2007, Mark Wonnacott in Lincoln-Douglas debate, octofinals

•   2008, Erin Conner in extemporaneous speaking, semifinals

•   2008, Erin Conner in impromptu speaking, quarterfinals

•   2008, Erin Conner in informative speaking, semifinals

•   2011, Jeff Jones in Lincoln-Douglas debate, 2nd place


The McKendree University speech and debate team has been proud to be represented by many fine individuals throughout its history. Below is a list of those people who competed on the team for at least two years, by year of graduation:


•   1999 - John Garner, Adam Jenkins, Michelle (Jackson) Peck, and B.J. Yurcisin

•   2000 - Joe Blasdel, Jana (Fischer) Brady, Melanie (Smith) Jenkins, Chad Kaffer, Jennifer (Franz) Stratton

•   2001 - Ryan Anderson, Darius Miller, and Erica Smith

•   2003 - Mike Artime

•   2005 - Elizabeth Hazzard

•   2006 - John Dawson, Ryan Diefenbach, Sarah Haefner, Jason Luitjohan, and Sara Trask

•   2007 - Andrea Knoll, Nell Novara, Mark Wonnacott and Paul Woodruff

•   2008 - Jon Brown, Erin Conner, Josh Johnson, Steve Loftus, and Courtney Logan

•   2009 - Samantha Leonard, Becky (Lindstrom) Wohltman, and Kristie Manning

•   2010 - Cory Freivogel

•   2011 - Amanda Ataiyan, Whitney Baillie, Nishant Timilsina

•   2012 - Anna Chambers, Zak Kilhoffer, Chris Polanc

•   2013 - Lance Allen, Sarah Brown, Ben Reid, Ian Reynolds