McKendree University Confers Degrees on Class of 2015 Graduates

(Note: All Class of 2015 graduates are listed by hometown below this release. Commencement photos are posted to the online gallery.)

(LEBANON, Ill., May 9, 2015) - McKendree University Class of 2015 graduates received their diplomas during the 175th commencement exercises on May 9 at the Lebanon, Ill., campus. Bachelor’s degrees were awarded in the morning and master’s degrees in the afternoon.

New graduates of the College of Arts and Sciences, School of Business, School of Education, and School of Nursing and Health Professions received a congratulatory handshake from Dr. James Dennis, McKendree University president. “You now have the ability to make what comes next be great—in your work, in your communities, in your families, in your lives,” he told the group. “In the end, your final grade will be determined by you. It is my hope that you will continue to strive to better yourselves, and that you will do great work while seeing that there is always more to be done. May your final grade always be ‘incomplete’.”

The Class of 2015 includes McKendree’s first three graduates to receive a Doctor of Education (EdD) degree in Curriculum Design and Instruction. The university is conferring over 700 degrees at all campuses in 2015—three doctorates, 13 education specialists, 153 master’s, 530 bachelor’s and 16 associate degrees—on graduates who completed their degree requirements in December 2014, and in May and July 2015. One-hundred-fifty-five graduated with honors: 24 summa cum laude, 73 magna cum laude and 58 cum laude. The new graduates hail from 20 states and three countries.

Commencement exercises for the McKendree University campuses in Louisville and Radcliff, Ky., will be held on June 6 at First Christian Church in Elizabethtown, Ky.

The 2015 William Norman Grandy Faculty Award for outstanding commitment to the university and its students was given by the Alumni Association to Dr. Ann Collins, associate professor of political science.

“Students cannot help but be inspired by her positive spirit and intense love of teaching and learning,” said Maria Page, Alumni Association president, in her introduction. “In the classroom, Dr. Collins displays a particular talent for facilitating student discussion about complex cultural and political issues without alienating those on one side or the other. She is widely regarded as passionate, thoughtful, and fair.”

Dr. Patrick Folk, who has retired after a 37-year teaching career as professor of history, was awarded Faculty Emeritus status for his outstanding service, dedication and leadership.

A Doctor of Humane Letters honorary degree was conferred on Daniel Dobbins, outgoing Board of Trustees chairman, for 28 years of service, insight, leadership, philanthropic support and commitment to his alma mater. The 1981 graduate has served as board chair for eight years.

Bishop Jonathan Keaton, episcopal leader of the Illinois Area of the United Methodist Church, gave the invocation at the undergraduate ceremony.


McKendree University Class of 2015

(December 2014, May and July 2015 graduates from all campuses)



Gulf Shores: Amy Jo Word, MBA, business administration.


Fort Huachuca: Sheneka K. Jackson, BBA, business administration.

Tucson: Delawnes R. Melton, BA, sociology.


Jolon: William A. Duckworth, BBA, human resource management.

Mojave: Lyman M. Freeman, BBA, management, magna cum laude.

Orange: Susannah L. Monteith, MBA, business administration.

Rancho Cordova: Clyde E. Brown, BBA, business administration.

San Jose: Sonia R. Beri, MBA, business administration.


Broomfield: Ashley E. Dennes, BSED, elementary education, cum laude.


Bradenton: Harrison Z. Skokos, BBA, business administration.

Oviedo: Joshua A. Boulware, MBA, business administration.


Flowery Branch: Kezia A. McDougald, BBA, human resource management.

Marietta: Tyler D. Collins, BS, computational science, cum laude.


Addieville: Travis M. Blumhorst, BBA, economics and finance.

Albers: Janelle T. Jankowski, BA, speech communication; Robert H. Mitchell, MBA, business administration; Dylan Tyler, Mueth, BS, physical education; Kelsie L. Netemeyer, MBA, business administration; Brittney Nicole Schipke, BS, biology; Kelsey R. Sudholt, MBA, business administration.

Albion: Samuel J. Zuber, BBA, business administration.

Alorton: Amanda N. Flowers, BS, history education.

Alton: Rebecca J. Fremder, BSN, nursing, cum laude; Jerheart J. Huntley, BBA, marketing; Deborah L. Schneider, MSN, nursing management/administration; Candace F. Stutz, BSN, nursing.

Amboy: Katie E. Nauman, BA, individually designed major in biopsychology, cum laude.

Anna: Emma R. Basler, BA, organizational communication, magna cum laude; Crista J. Merriman, BSN, nursing.

Auburn: Kaitlin S. Cartwright, BA, psychology and religion, magna cum laude.

Aurora: Alexandria Deana Wonders, BS, athletic training; Andrew J. Zabelka, MBA, business administration.

Ava: Ashley R. Young, MAED, educational administration and leadership.

Aviston: Kim C. Beck, BBA, business administration; Christopher Truman Frost, MBA, business administration; Jacqueline B. Goebel, MAED, educational studies; Kelsey M. Johnson, BSED, elementary education, cum laude; Michelle N. Mearns, MAED, higher education administrative services; Caitlin M. Schlueter, BBA, marketing and management, magna cum laude.

Bartelso: Karen A. Deerhake, BSN, nursing; Michelle A. Gebke, EdS, curriculum design and instruction;

Barbara A. Johnson, BSN, nursing, cum laude; Allen D. Kohnen, BBA, economics and finance.

Batchtown: Jessica M. Eilerman, BSN, nursing.

Belknap: Hayley M. Story, MAED, higher education administrative services.

Belleville: Samuel E. Afflick, BBA, business administration; Nicole D. Bailey, MAED, teaching; Darnee Baker, BBA, business administration; Denys D. Beach, BSN, nursing; John L. Becker, BBA, management; Sarah L. Beer, BBA, business administration; Janelle E. Bloodworth, BA, psychology, magna cum laude; Jeffrey M. Boyle, BBA, business administration; Vijay B. Brahmbhatt, BBA, accounting; Richard D. Brown, MBA, business administration; Allen G. Bux, BS, mathematics; Charles W. Campbell, BS, computer information systems; Juan A. Cavazos, BBA, business administration, cum laude; Eddie Lee Cox, BA, political science and philosophy; Haley M. Cusick, BBA, business administration; Monica Alda B. Degroot, MBA, business administration; Sheila K. Elmore, BBA, business administration and marketing, cum laude; Zachary Prescott Frank, BSED, elementary education and BS, biology; Shatika D. Gardner, BA, psychology; Sarah J. Gass, EdD, curriculum design and instruction; Ashley N. Gaston, BSN, nursing; D' Auna M. Hairston, BBA, accounting; Tammy L. Hamma, MBA, business administration; Abby E. Hanger, BA, mathematics; Lindsay L. Hansard, BA, English literature and philosophy, summa cum laude; Monica Genetta Hopkins, BBA, business administration; Randall Bruce Idell, BBA, business administration, magna cum laude; Hannah Clancy Inyart, BA, psychology, cum laude; Amilyn E. Johnson, BSED, educational studies; Tabitha L. Knupp, BBA, human resource management, magna cum laude; Amanda B. Lawson, BS, computer science, cum laude; Alaina M. Lukavsky, BSED, elementary education, cum laude; Jill E. Mathenia, MAED, teaching; Terri L. Miller, MBA, business administration; Timothy M. Mills, BA, sociology, magna cum laude; Shorrae LaShon Nichols, BS, health and wellness; Lauren D. Peterson, BBA, marketing; Patricia K. Rausch, BS, biology; Anna E. Rogers, MAED, teaching; Brett A. Sauerwein, BS, leadership in sports and exercise science; Laura L. Shevlin, BSED, elementary education, summa cum laude; Melinda Sue Skinner, MAED, teaching; Janelle Christine Spiller, BS, computational science; Roy L. Taylor, BBA, human resource management; Martese O. Temple, BS, computer information systems, cum laude; Diane E. Wicker, BSED, educational studies, cum laude.

Benld: Michelle M. Lovsey, BSN, nursing.

Benton: Brandi N. Braden, BBA, business administration, marketing; Natalie Jo Brown, BBA, human resource management, magna cum laude; Amanda L. Monti, BBA, business administration; Daryl J. Norton, MBA, business administration; Matthew J. Wolfe, MBA, business administration.

Bethalto: Lasha R. Baker, BSED, elementary education, cum laude; Jerilyn K. Kirby, BA, psychology; Christie A. Rickman, MAED, teaching; Seth J. Wilson, BS, health and wellness, magna cum laude.

Bloomington: Tre’ Wesley Jones, BA, sociology-criminal justice emphasis; Kyle M. Rutledge, BBA, sport management, and economics and finance, magna cum laude.

Blue Mound: Shelby M. Hollister, BA, psychology, magna cum laude.

Bonnie: Elizabeth L. Pickett, MBA, business administration.

Breese: Evonne M. Huelsmann, BS, mathematics and BBA, management, magna cum laude; Brendan R. Kampwerth, BA, history, magna cum laude; Brittany M. Kuhl, BA, sociology-social work emphasis, summa cum laude; Anna M. Netemeyer, BS, biology; Tricia A. Poettker, MBA, business administration; Nicholas Edward Rahar, MAED, higher education administrative services; Megan K. Rowden, BSN, nursing; Emily R. Thole, BBA, accounting and management; Kelly Renee Wiegmann, BSN, nursing; Megan Elizabeth Zurliene, BME, music education-instrumental emphasis, magna cum laude.

Brighton: Wendy Rhea Roady, EdS, curriculum design and instruction.

Brownstown: Kimberly D. Tate, BSN, nursing, magna cum laude.

Bunker Hill: Jestine N. Merritt, BA, psychology, cum laude.

Cahokia: Jerricha A. Griffin, BA, psychology; Keosha Monique Jelks, BA, sociology-criminal justice emphasis.

Carbondale: Tonica D. Anderson, BSN, nursing; Keli R. Barrow, BBA, accounting, summa cum laude; Connie L. Morgan, MAED, educational administration and leadership.

Carlinville: Jodi K. Rowe, MAED, higher education administrative services.

Carlyle: Melissa J. Kluemke, BBA, accounting; Jay P. Smith, EdD, curriculum design and instruction; Katie E. Wade, BSN, nursing; Amber L. Wennerstrom, BSN, nursing.

Carol Stream: Jacob D. Kline, BA, sociology-criminal justice emphasis.

Carterville: Natasha R. Davis, BSN, nursing; Stephen D. Kidd, MAED, educational administration and leadership; Megan R. Lambert, BBA, business administration, magna cum laude.

Carthage: Drake A. Schmudlach, BA, sociology-criminal justice emphasis.

Caseyville: Nichole Rhea Knowlton, BA, psychology.

Cave in Rock: Joshua Scott Fleming, BA, organizational communication.

Centralia: Geoffry D. Bracken, BBA, business administration; Tasha N. Doerr, BA, psychology, summa cum laude; Madison R. Gormann, BBA, business administration; Walter C. Griffin, MBA, business administration; Spencer C. Marcum, BA, speech communication and theatre; Magoline G. Middleton, BSED, elementary education, magna cum laude; Summer D. Miller, BSN, nursing; Mary B. Monken, BBA, human resource management; Brianna N. Owens, BBA, human resource management, summa cum laude; Anh Q. Vu, BBA, economics and finance; Amy L. Whipple, MSN, nursing management/administration.

Cherry Valley: Cody Jay Rhymer, BS, athletic training; Kyle Jay Rhymer, BA, sociology-criminal justice emphasis.

Chester: Yuliya T. Thomas, BSN, nursing; Lesa M. Thurau, BBA, accounting and business administration, magna cum laude.

Chicago: Mathew O. Legg, BS, athletic training; Samuel Anthony Legg, BS, physical education; Brianna Renea Pierce, BS, athletic training; Matthew H. Sax, BBA, business administration.

Chillicothe: Zachary L. Schroeder, BBA, management, magna cum laude.

Christopher: Joshua D. Norton, MBA, business administration; Amanda J. Yates, BSN, nursing.

Cicero: Jose A. Torres, BS, leadership in sports and exercise science.

Collinsville: Sean A. Boehnke, BS, computer science; Denita E. Campbell, MAED, higher education administrative services; Catarino J. Cerna, BS, physical education; Megan Elizabeth Doty, BA, English, magna cum laude; Samantha A. Frawley, BBA, business administration, magna cum laude; Antonio L. Hart BBA, economics and finance; Tad S. Hebert, BS, computer information systems; Angela L. Negron, BSN, nursing; Madalan E. O'Leary, BSED, elementary education; Maeda E. Sparn, BBA, business administration; magna cum laude; James M. Williams, EdD, curriculum design and instruction.

Columbia: Amanda L. Bandy, MAED, teacher leadership; Lacey M. Hicks, BBA, business administration, cum laude; Julie M. Hughes, MSN, nursing management/administration; Kristina L. Paisley, MAED, teaching; Dawn M. Schmid, BA, individually designed major in musical theatre, magna cum laude; Toree Layne Schmidt, BA, organizational communication.

Coulterville: Mindy N. Allen, BA, English, summa cum laude; Tiffany S. Copple, BBA, business administration; Melissa G. Harriss, BSN, nursing; Geoffrey P. Hubbard, BBA, business administration.

Creal Springs: Bryan N. Gross, BA, speech communication.

Damiansville: Nicholas L. Borkowski, MAED, educational administration and leadership.

Danville: Lohgan K. Bryant, BBA, sport management, cum laude .

Decatur: Sara R. Hunter, MAPC, professional counseling.

Dow: Kelly L. Skelton, BSN, nursing.

DuQuoin: Logan A. Carson, BBA, sport management.

Dupo: Charles J. Massie, MAPC, professional counseling.

East Alton: Katelyn N. Miller, BA, organizational communication, magna cum laude.

East Peoria: Nicole I. Alwan, BS, biology, cum laude; Bryce Anthony Colvin, BS, health and wellness; Kathryn Elizabeth Herath, BA, history.

East St. Louis: Tierra Chanell Binford, BS, health and wellness; Jessica M. Fort, BA, sociology-criminal justice emphasis; Christopher Bernard Murphy, BA, sociology-criminal justice emphasis; Tevin Michael Taylor, BBA, management and marketing; Venisha L. VanZandt, BA, psychology.

Edwardsville: Michelle L. Dempsey, EdS, curriculum design and instruction; Jacqueline M. Koesterer, BBA, marketing; Mary R. Miller, EdS, curriculum design and instruction; Catherine A. Taylor, MAED, teaching; Breann L. Towner, BA, sociology.

Elgin: Ashley B. Scheffler, BS, health and wellness.

Ewing: Nicole Lynn Haney, MSN, nursing education.

Fairfield: Carol A. Greenwood, BSN, nursing; Vicky S. Lemons, MSN, nursing education; Meghan E. Lynch, BA, psychology; Caitlin M. Robson, BBA, business administration; Amanda D. Staley, BBA, business administration.

Fairmont City: Mary M. Geiger, BS, chemistry pre-professional, cum laude.

Fairview Heights: Jordan D. Bierman, MBA, business administration; Nicole M. Borawski, BBA, business administration and management; Heather R. Brake, BBA, accounting; Karen Y. Chism, MBA, business administration; Jessica L. Greenfield, BSN, nursing, magna cum laude; Ryan C. Herring, BA, sociology-criminal justice emphasis; Mechelle Howard, EdS, curriculum design and instruction; Adam E. Letterly, MAPC, professional counseling; Rita L. Letterly, MAPC, professional counseling; Miles S. Peterson, BS, computer information systems; Rebekah J. Scher, BA, global studies, summa cum laude; Taaylor Janae Stevenson, BA, psychology; Ltanya M. Williams, BBA, human resource management.

Flora: Staci L. Bute, BSN, nursing; Jennie Renee Harrell, BBA, business administration, magna cum laude; Michelle M. Deatherage, BBA, management and business administration, magna cum laude.

Freeburg: Anthony L. Funderburg, MAED, educational studies; Richard C. Vines, BA, English.

Galesburg: Stacy A. Bainter, MSN, nursing education.

Germantown: Jolene F. Albers, BBA, business administration; Paige V. Heimann, BBA, management;

Nicole M. Wilson, BBA, marketing.

Gillespie: Dylan D. Frillman, BA, psychology and sociology-criminal justice emphasis.

Glen Carbon: Shannon L. Abram, BSN, nursing; Deena M. Brown, BSN, nursing; Danna Carol Hammers, MSN, nursing education; Sean G. McQuillan, MBA, business administration; Andrew Steven Olden, BA, history and philosophy, cum laude; Layna Annette Seibert, BBA, marketing.

Godfrey: Kaleigh M. Admire, BA, speech communication; Sharon E. Beard, BBA, marketing; James A. Erickson, BBA, business administration; Jordan M. Graham, MAED, teaching.

Granite City: Natalie N. Crane, BA, psychology; Tyler Z. Hendrick, BS, mathematics; Delores M. Hill, MBA, business administration; Thomas A. Mayer, BBA, marketing; Keri A. Ousley, MAED, higher education administrative services; Sarah E. White, MSN, nursing education; Brendan A. Whitt, BBA, accounting and human resource management.

Greenville: Heather Nicole Attaway, MAPC, professional counseling; Kay Lynne Koonce, BS, biology.

Griggsville: Jason B. Hobson, BS, computer science.

Harrisburg: Shawna R. Brasher, BSN, nursing; Nathan Edward Hunt, BA, history; Jessica L. Stewart, BBA, business administration.

Herod: Autumn Brooke Twardowski, BSED, elementary education, cum laude.

Herrin: John E. Brandon, BSN, nursing; Christopher J. Glazik, BSN, nursing, cum laude; James M. Newton, Jr., BSN, nursing; Brandon S. Rogowski, BBA, business administration, cum laude.

Highland: Dean Craig Anderson, BME, music education-instrumental emphasis; Donna Marie Bick, BA, English, and professional writing and rhetoric; Victoria E. Cook, BA, psychology and Spanish, cum laude; Alayna N. Gillespie, BA, sociology, cum laude; Crystal R. Haselhorst, EdS, curriculum design and instruction; Vanessa J. Hoffmann, BBA, management; Trina M. Isaak, BBA, accounting and management; Hannah I. Korte-Runge, BA, environmental studies; Emily Jean Lucia, BA, professional writing and rhetoric; Richard R. Lynch, BBA, marketing; Patrick A. Maurer, BA, political science; Linda K. Murphy, MBA, business administration; Stephanie I. O'Brian, BSN, nursing; Lauren D. Palenchar, BBA, business administration; Amanda L. Porter, MAPC, professional counseling; Amber L. Rode, BBA, accounting and management, magna cum laude; Derek Taylor Sallee, MBA, business administration; Dustin A. Schallenberg, MBA, business administration; Brian L. Whittaker, BBA, business administration, cum laude; Kristin E. Wykoff, MAPC, professional counseling.

Hillsboro: Heather R. Wilson, BBA, management, cum laude.

Hillview: Blake N. Fulton, BA, psychology.

Hoyleton: Jessica L. Kempfer, BSN, nursing.

Kinmundy: Danielle E. Hall, BBA, human resource management and business administration.

Lebanon: Ashley Laura Aguilera, BS, biology; Mignon Shao-Hua Biggs, BBA, marketing; Timothy Ray Biggs, BBA, business administration and marketing; Breanna C. Branson, MAED, higher education administrative services; Christopher W. Dietz, BS, computer science; JoAnna M. Espique, BA, psychology, magna cum laude; Tara N. Feilmeier-Novak, MBA, business administration; Michael J. Finks, EdS, curriculum design and instruction; Jennifer K. Frueh, BS, health and wellness, magna cum laude; Olivia C. Haupt, MAPC, professional counseling; Vincent J. Kiefer, BA, sociology-criminal justice emphasis; Kendyll Sue Koester, BSED, elementary education; Kirstianna R. Lombardi, BA, psychology, magna cum laude; Holly B. Medler, BS, biology; Kasey S. Pendley, MSN, nursing management/administration; Trevour James Riske, BBA, sport management; Christine Weatherall, BBA, business administration.

Lenzburg: Mallory E. Buescher, BBA, human resource management.

Lincoln: Reuben P. Bowlby, BS, health and wellness, cum laude; Mariah C. Wilson, BBA, management.

Machesney Park: Jonathan M. Ciembronowicz, BS, computer science.

Makanda: Lesley C. Cranick, MSN, nursing management/administration.

Marine: Garrett N. Robertson, BBA, business administration.

Marion: Christopher A. Barr, MAED, educational studies; Marc A. Henshaw, MAED, educational administration and leadership; Kolton Rodney King, BBA, management; Brian G. Rick, MAED, curriculum design and instruction; Jane A. Williams, MBA, business administration.

Marissa: Jessica E. Shadrick, BBA, business administration, magna cum laude.

Maryville: Lauren A. Bicanic, BSED, elementary education, cum laude; Tamika V. Johnson, MBA, business administration.

Mascoutah: John A. Aldredge, BBA, business administration; John C. Bailey, MBA, business administration; Juno M. Bierman, BA, psychology; Claire Elizabeth Kniepkamp, MAED, educational studies; Hanalei K. Mills, BA, psychology; Maile D. Mills, BA, music and sociology-criminal justice emphasis, magna cum laude; Jody L. Noram, BBA, business administration, summa cum laude; Kalee E. Norrenberns, BBA, business administration and management, cum laude; Jake Joseph Schmittling, BME, music education-instrumental emphasis, cum laude; Chelsea L. Shellenberger, BBA, business administration; Patrick D. Singletary, BS, computer science, magna cum laude; Rachael L. Skimehorn, BSED, elementary education, magna cum laude; Douglas S. Smith, BBA, management, cum laude; Ruth A. Smith, MBA, business administration; Susan E. Sunderman, BBA, business administration; Tia F. Thomas, BBA, economics and finance; Tyler J. Wallin, BS, biology; Kathryn M. Wilfong, MBA, business administration.

Matteson: Malika M. Knox, BA, organizational communication.

McLeansboro: Tabatha J. Summerville, BA, psychology.

Metropolis: Amanda Jo Box, MAED, teacher leadership.

Millstadt: Olivia F. Dosier, BS, health and wellness; Renee E. Hauck, EdS, curriculum design and instruction; Darren W. Johnston, BBA, marketing; Anthony Skyler Kossina, BBA, management; Cassandra L. Orsa, MBA, business administration; Macey A. Roarty, BSN, nursing.

Moro: Jeremy John-Roman Yates, BSN, nursing.

Morton Grove: Michael V. Digregorio, BBA, business administration.

Mt. Carmel: Dillon C. Farmer, BA, psychology; Kaitlyn R. McKinney, BBA, marketing; Chloe L. Smith, BSED, elementary education, summa cum laude.

Mt. Olive: Nicholas Lee Schulte, BA, sociology-criminal justice emphasis, cum laude.

Mt. Vernon: Sara C. Crews, BBA, business administration, cum laude; Tiffany M. Farley, MBA, business administration; Lucas A. Hurst, BS, biology; Jyron V. Oliver, BBA, human resource management; Alexis N. Phillips, BBA, accounting and management, magna cum laude; Roxanna E. Prentice, BSN, nursing; Jamie Leigh Prosise, BSN, nursing; Karla J. Rutherford, MAED, educational studies; Gina L. Schenk, BBA, business administration; Taylor R. Schultz, BBA, management.

Moweaqua: Collin D. Townsend, BBA, business administration.

Murphysboro: Darius M. Beck, BBA, marketing; Tracy L. Hartung, BBA, human resource management, magna cum laude; Amanda L. Raymond, BSN, nursing, magna cum laude; Johnna L. Smith, BSN, nursing.

Naperville: Samantha R. Siegel, BS, health and wellness.

Nashville: Amanda J. Bathon, BME, music education-vocal emphasis, magna cum laude; Craig J. Dalman, BA, organizational communication; Sara J. Dinkelman, MAED, teacher leadership; Zachary S. Fieber, BBA, management and marketing, magna cum laude; Bryce A. Harre, BBA, business administration; Debra Sue Lankford, MAED, educational studies; Jenna M. Morris, BA, speech communication and organizational communication; Lacey E. Muenter, BS, biology; Brandon M. Perjak, BA, English; Ryan Paul Ryterski, MBA, business administration; Colin Martin Sachtleben, BBA, economics and finance, and management, cum laude.

New Athens: Ryan A. Kinzinger, MAED, teacher leadership; Tanya M. Loos, BSN, nursing.

New Baden: Keith David Albers, MAED, educational studies; Matthew J. Denny, MAED, educational studies; Amanda K. Ganey, EdS, curriculum design and instruction; Jessie M. Hassenpflug, MBA, business administration; Erica Margitta Johnson, BBA, marketing, magna cum laude; Jennifer A. Martin, BBA, business administration; Michelle C. Parr, BA, psychology; Blake H. Witte, BA, psychology, magna cum laude.

Normal: Alec M. Gerdes, BA, sociology-criminal justice emphasis.

Odin: Jessica R. Bunting, BSN, nursing.

O'Fallon: Kimberly M. Bennett, BA, English, magna cum laude; Sherwin L. Billingsley, MBA, business administration; Diane C. Chalberg, EdS, curriculum design and instruction; Kourtnie R. Cobstill, BS, physical education, cum laude; Christopher E. Doyon, BBA, management, cum laude; Naam N. Enlow, BBA, economics and finance, cum laude; Thomas M. Fee, MBA, business administration; Preston G. Foehrkalb, MAED, teaching; Alyssa C. Glover, BBA, business administration; Jennifer A. Hamuka, BBA, accounting and management, summa cum laude; Ronald F. Helf, MAED, teaching; Leslie R. Jackson, MSN, nursing education; Krenda R. Lehrman, BA, mathematics, magna cum laude; Melissa R. Mecagni, BBA, sport management; Luke A. Nicholson, MBA, business administration; Nikolaus L. Pijut, BA, psychology, cum laude; Kenneth P. Renfro, BBA, accounting; Jerome A. Rogers, BBA, business administration; Andrea Suzanne Saenz, MAED, teaching; Amanda Jean Schmersahl, BBA, management; Amanda R. Sizemore, BSN, nursing; Kahlyn M. Slominsky, BS, health and wellness; Haley M. Smith, BSED, elementary education, cum laude; Nicole H. Stamps, BA, psychology; Kelsie M. Stoszkus, BA, environmental studies; Lisa M. Swezey, BSN, nursing; Simone W. Thomas, MSN, nursing education; Brittany M. Thouvenot, BBA, business administration; Kayla B. Wright, BSED, elementary education, summa cum laude.

Okawville: Nicole E. Fisher, BS, athletic training.

Olmsted: Kayla R. Sauerbrunn, MSN, nursing education.

Olney: Heather K. Maschhoff, BSN, nursing.

Opdyke: James J. Kremer, BS, health and wellness, magna cum laude.

Oswego: Adam A. Johnson, BBA, sport management.

Palos Park: Brendan M. Murphy, BSED, educational studies, magna cum laude.

Peoria: Martell Smith, BBA, management.

Pinckneyville: Drew N. Dudek, BS, athletic training, cum laude; Carla A. Flure, BSN, nursing; Holly R. Heisner, MAED, higher education administrative services; Shay W. Kellerman, BSED, elementary education.

Pingree Grove: Caitlin Marie Stredde, BA, mathematics, magna cum laude.

Plainfield: Andrew S. Kordelewski, BBA, sport management, summa cum laude.

Raleigh: Meghan A. Mitchell, BSN, nursing.

Ramsey: Rhonda M. Myers, BSN, nursing.

Red Bud: Amanda Leigh Buescher, BSED, elementary education; Lindsay A. Eckart, MAED, teacher leadership; Sarah E. Kempfer, BBA, accounting; Emma K. McCarthy, BSN, nursing; Sophia L. Stellhorn, BSED, business education, cum laude; Mary E. Stolte, MAED, teacher leadership; Mary E. Wirth, MAED, teacher leadership; Jeanne L. Wright, MAED, teacher leadership.

Rochester: Taryn A. Butler, BA, international relations, summa cum laude; Amy Rae Cassiday, BS, physical education.

Romeoville: Alex M. Noble, BBA, marketing.

Royalton: Jane A. Burkhamer BSN, nursing; Andrew L. Hill, BBA, business administration.

Salem: Amber M. Benson, BBA, business administration; Nathan D. Campo, MAPC, professional counseling; Thomas M. Cox, BSED, elementary education; Jeannie M. Firnhaber, BBA, business administration; Taylor R. Landers, BS, athletic training; Paul D. Owens, MBA, business administration; Tiffany A. Somerville, BA, psychology, summa cum laude; Emily E. Telford, BBA, human resource management; Jeffrey R. Tolliver, BS, biology.

Sandoval: Lori L. Sum, BSN, nursing.

Schaumburg: Jodi M. Gawlik, BS, biology, magna cum laude.

Scheller: Austin James Laur, MBA, business administration.

Scott Air Force Base: Jeffrey D. Antwiler, BS, computer science, magna cum laude; Aaron M. Braswell, BS, computer science; David Hernandez, BBA, business administration and management; Janel J. Housley, BA, sociology-social work emphasis, summa cum laude; Tyler F. Hunt, BBA, business administration, magna cum laude.

Sesser: Olivia L. Vanwey, BS, biology, cum laude.

Shiloh: David A. Jimenez, BS, computer science; Jennifer Anne Mennerick, MAED, teacher leadership; Kelsey A. Rittenhouse, MBA, business administration; Morgan L. Weeks, MAED, educational administration and leadership.

Shorewood: Kyle J. Green, BBA, business administration.

Smithton: Peter G. Bivans, BSN, nursing; Royce D. Draughn, MBA, business administration; Steven R. Jarvis, BA, psychology; Megan K. Luthy, BBA, human resource management.

Sparta: Megan Dawn Dahlem, MAED, teacher leadership; Keith D. Kohrs, BBA, business administration; Samantha M. Loesing, BBA, human resource management, cum laude; Sarah J. North, MAED, teacher leadership.

Springfield: Trent A. Boyer, BA, philosophy; Kayla Alexis Jenkins, BFA, art and philosophy; Azieonnia S. Snow, BA, psychology.

St. Elmo: Ashlyn Paige Beasley, BBA, sport management; Britani A. Beasley, BA, speech communication.

St. Jacob: Christine M. Cunningham, BS, health and wellness, magna cum laude; Kristin Noelle Junge, BA, psychology, summa cum laude; Nathan Alan Meyer, BS, chemistry pre-professional.

St. Libory: Anthony Thomas Mense, BS, computer science; Rhonda Sue Mense, BSN, nursing.

St. Rose: James Alan Schulte, BBA, business administration.

Staunton: Lindsey N. Mathenia, BFA, art.

Streator: Lindsay K. Schmitz, BA, psychology.

Summerfield: Dustin E. Pendegraft, BA, environmental studies.

Swansea: Brendan H. Effinger, BBA, marketing; Daniel J. Grogan, BBA, accounting; Chelsey L. Harris, BS, health and wellness; Justin P. Kennon, BA, English; Mickey L. Melvin, BA, political science; Douglas C.L. Mortka, BBA, economics and finance; Nattasith Pattumma, BBA, marketing; Chad T. Welch, MAPC, professional counseling.

Tamaroa: Paige L. Brocaille, BSED, elementary education, summa cum laude.

Teutopolis: Holly M. Koester, BS, health and wellness.

Texico: Brittney L. Hefner, BBA, human resource management, magna cum laude.

Thompsonville: Lisa A. Kerley, BSN, nursing.

Toledo: Chelsea L. Knight, BS, biology.

Tolono: Mitchell Alex Curry, BS, athletic training; Seth W. Gooch, BBA, sport management.

Trenton: Beth A. Brueggemann, MBA, business administration; Samantha Jesse Crandall, BSED, elementary education, summa cum laude; Shaunda K. Mohme, BA, psychology; Jeana L. Nordike, MSN, nursing education; Bomi Park BA, psychology, magna cum laude; Chelsey R. Stein, BBA, accounting and management, magna cum laude; Cody E. Stein, BBA, business administration and management.

Troy: Donald G. Ballard, MBA, business administration; Joshua Alan Ballard, BS, biology; Neil T. Berkel, BS, chemistry, summa cum laude; Jon D. Brandt, EdS, curriculum design and instruction; Richard D. Dimock, BA, speech communication and organizational communication; Anne-Marie Foret, EdS, curriculum design and instruction; Che’ M. Hanebrink, BA, sociology-criminal justice emphasis; Keri Scheibel Hemker, MBA, business administration; Jennifer M. Koniak, BA, psychology; Mark J. McAteer, BSN, nursing; Kati L. Melton, BA, speech communication, cum laude; Ashley J. Neely, BBA, marketing; Hilary K. Richter, BS, exercise science and sports performance; Kristin A. Riner, BA, psychology; Bradley M. Spotanski, BBA, economics and finance, and accounting, magna cum laude.

Valier: Samuel L. Waters, BBA, business administration.

Valmeyer: Michele Lynn Bivins, BA, organizational communication.

Vandalia: Brittany D. Anspach, BBA, business administration; Dicy L. Yarbrough, BSN, nursing, magna cum laude.

Venedy: Serena M. Grapperhaus, BBA, business administration.

Venice: Darlisha Yvette Farmer, BBA, management.

Vienna: Marissa L. Martinez, BSN, nursing, magna cum laude; JoAshley D. Ross, BSN, nursing.

Virden: Rebecca E. Vogt, BSED, elementary education.

Walnut Hill: Melissa Dawn Havrilka, BSN, nursing.

Washington Park: Kendra Norche Walker, BA, psychology.

Waterloo: Andrea L. Crook, BBA, business administration; Eric M. Dale, BS, biology; Hillary Hausmann, BBA, business administration, cum laude; Christine J. Kaiping, MAED, teacher leadership; Andrew J. Kurtz, BBA, management; Tina D. Loughary, BBA, business administration, magna cum laude; Christopher Scott Pickett, BBA, marketing; Ashley E. Schneider, BA, mathematics, summa cum laude; Alexis Loriann Stell, BSN, nursing; Dylon R. Viglasky, BBA, business administration.

Waverly: Lacie D. Austin, BBA, marketing.

West Frankfort: Tony L. Woolard, MBA, business administration.

Winchester: Nykole E. McLaughlin, BA, psychology, magna cum laude.

Wood River: Jessica M. Keller, BSN, nursing.

Worden: Quinn R. Hellmann, BS, physical education; Beverly A. Showalter, BSN, nursing.

Xenia: Matthew V. Jochums, MBA, business administration.

Zeigler: Marcie L. Snider, BBA, business administration.


Clarksville: Rosa I. Morales, BBA, business administration.

Elberfeld: Bobby Ray Oeth, BBA, business administration.

Elizabeth: Debra L. Lopp, BSN, nursing, magna cum laude.

Indianapolis: Jennifer L. Melusky, BS, computational science, magna cum laude.

Lafayette: Annette Brown, MAED, higher education administrative services.


Johnston: Brett M. Rooney, BS, health and wellness.

West Des Moines: Christina Michelle Benhoff, MAED, educational studies.


Mulvane: Carlos Michael Galvan, BA, organizational communication.


Benton: Bobbi J. Anderson, BSN, nursing; Kristie Kay Settle, BSN, nursing.

Brandenburg: Cynthia M. Fackler, BSN, nursing, cum laude; Terhia N. Russell, BSN, nursing.

Columbia: Celia D. Downey, MSN, nursing management/administration; Lisa A. Tucker, BSN, nursing.

Eastview: Kevin T. White, AS, business administration.

Edmonton: Ashley D. Blythe, BSN, nursing.

Elizabethtown: Richard D. Dalton, MBA, business administration; Paul E. Davidson, BBA, business administration and human resource management, cum laude; Brent L. Fischel, BBA, human resource management, magna cum laude; Kimberly A. Gingerich, BSN, nursing; Chasity B. Gioia, BSN, nursing; Rita R. Grimes, AS, business administration; Lisa C. Hinton, BBA, accounting and business administration, magna cum laude; Thomas L. Hovermale, BBA, business administration, cum laude; William D. Jenkins, BBA, management; Andrew C. Kretz, MBA, business administration; Willie J. Lanier, BBA, human resource management, cum laude; Richard G. Legendre, BBA, business administration; Marty M. McGregor, BBA, management; Christen E. Neleski, BBA, human resource management; John B. Perkins, AS, business administration; Francis R. Silva, BS, information technology; Laura M. Stover, MBA, business administration; Richard J. Torres, MBA, business administration; Sarah Ann Tovar, BSN, nursing; Christina K. Turner, MBA, business administration; Jerome Young, BS, information technology, magna cum laude.

Eminence: James B. Noyes, AS, business administration.

Frankfort: Rebecca R. Ramsey, MSN, nursing management/administration.

Glasgow: Ashley R. Bowles, BSN, nursing.

Glendale: Amanda B. Boone, BBA, human resource management.

Greensburg: Elizabeth N. Taylor, BSN, nursing; Jennifer L. Thompson, BSN, nursing.

Hodgenville: Cynthia A. Morris, MSN, nursing education.

LaGrange: Jennifer G. Boomershine, BBA, management, cum laude; Thomas L. Hagan, MSN, nursing education; Darla E. York, MSN, nursing management/administration.

Lawrenceburg: Amy K. Collins, MSN, nursing education ; Lori K. McIntosh, BSN, nursing.

Lebanon Junction: John C. Saylor, AS, business administration.

Lexington: Julia B. deVerges, MSN, nursing management/administration.

Louisville: Ronald C. Ballou, Jr., MBA, business administration; Jennifer N. Caple, BSN, nursing; Rhonda M. Cunningham, BSN, nursing; Alianna Feria, AS, business administration; Henry A. Ferrell, MBA, business administration; Kimberly S. Flavell, MBA, business administration; Nicole M. Flavell, MBA, business administration; Amanda L. Graham, MBA, business administration; Robert C. Graham, BBA, business administration, magna cum laude; Vickey T. Graham, BBA, human resource management; Shelia A. Grigsby, MSN, nursing management/administration; Dawn J. Hall, AS, business administration; Melinda A. Hensler, BSN, nursing; Debra J. Hicks, BSN, nursing; William A. Holt, III, BBA, business administration; Michael S. Johnson, BBA, business administration; Matthew A. Keens, MBA, business administration; Tracy L. Kephart, MSN, nursing management/administration; Patrick D. King, BBA, business administration; Shirley M. McArthur, BBA, accounting and human resource management; Adrien C. McCarty, BBA, business administration; Jeannie M. Mitteneder-Noe, BBA, accounting; Jeff Allen Nicolaides, BSN, nursing; Patricia L. Nipper, BSN, nursing; Bridget N. Nuxoll, MSN, nursing education; Hector G. Santiago, BBA, human resource management; Victoria M. Santiago, MBA, business administration; Jeanette B. Shacklett, BSN, nursing; Chartia E. Shepard, MBA, business administration; Brian D. Steffen, BBA, management, summa cum laude; Alex M. Wilson, BBA, marketing; Margaret Imelda Wright, MSN, nursing education.

Mt. Washington: Godfrey N. Butler, BBA, human resource management.

Paducah: Janice L. Timmons, BSN, nursing.

Prospect: Angela D. North, AS, business administration.

Radcliff: Christina S. Bledsoe, AS, business administration; Graham N. Buckman, AS, business administration; Sheila R. Campbell, BSN, nursing, cum laude; Calvin V. Clark, BBA, business administration; Tammy M. Croft, MBA, business administration; Billy N. Farley, MBA, business administration; Jeffery C. Green, AS, business administration; Terence A. Greenhill, BBA, human resource management and business administration, magna cum laude; Fereker D. Hampton, BBA, business administration; Gary L. Harris, BBA, human resource management; Michael Hubbard, BBA, business administration, cum laude; James W. Jewell, III, BBA, accounting and human resource management, summa cum laude; Robert L. McCormick, BBA, human resource management; Jessica M. Patterson, BBA, business administration and human resource management, magna cum laude; Tammy J. Perez, AS, business administration; Annette M. Redd, MBA, business administration; Jesse L. Rembert, BBA, business administration; Kenneth C. Reynolds, BBA, human resource management; Donnell S. Scott, BBA, business administration.

Rineyville: Curtis D. Barker, BBA, human resource management; Clifford B. Hedges, BS, information technology; Nora L. Nunnally, MBA, business administration; Joseph E. Salisbury, BBA, human resource management.

Shelbyville: Michelle Bechtol, BSN, nursing; Michael S. Hager, BBA, business administration, magna cum laude; Sherri L. Kovach, MSN, nursing management/administration.

Shepherdsville: Victoria I. Ocegueda, BSN, nursing; Lindsay D. Self-Montgomery, BBA, marketing; Catherine N. Singer, BBA, accounting and business administration; Brittany D. Stumpf, AS, business administration.

Sonora: Darin W. Crossno, BBA, management.

Vine Grove: Roger D. Blair, MBA, business administration; Timothy D. Carver, BBA, management, magna cum laude; Paul A. Cothern, AS, business administration; Jonny J. Cunningham, BBA, business administration; Virgal F. Golden, BBA, business administration; Tamara A. Houser, BSN, nursing, cum laude; Michelle R. Jackson, AS, business administration; Demetria F. Johnson, AS, business administration; Celina K. McQuistion, BSN, nursing; Kirk K. Oxendine, BBA, human resource management; Sierra J. Rains, AS, business administration; Michelle L. Santos, AS, business administration; Dennis L. Ware, BBA, business administration; Preston Derek Young, BBA, human resource management.

Waddy: Michael A. Howell, MBA, business administration.


Upper Marlboro: Robert A. Cimorelli, MBA, business administration.


Lansing: Jennifer A. Desario, MBA, business administration.


Branson: Rebecca M. Blake, BA, sociology-social work emphasis.

Fenton: Morgan Renee Roscow, BA, sociology.

Florissant: Julian George Scott Smith, BS, physical education.

Old Monroe: Caitlin O. Hibbeler, BS, health and wellness, cum laude.

Pevely: William J. Basler, BBA, economics and finance.

Springfield: Joshua Katam, MBA, business administration.

St. Charles: Lauren Michelle Englert, BA, psychology, magna cum laude; Juliana M. Hayes, BA, psychology; Nicola D. Lovelace, EdS, curriculum design and instruction.

St. Louis: Michelle T. Allen, BS, health and wellness, magna cum laude; Connor Cassidy, BS, health and wellness; Julie A. Crawford, MSN, nursing education; Antonia M. De la Cruz, BBA, business administration, cum laude; Diane Feguer, BBA, accounting; Christopher S. Guelbert, MSN, nursing education; Joseph Michael Hilderbrand, BA, psychology; David W. Johnson, MBA, business administration; Matthew John Seelbach, BA, mathematics; David Lee Thomas, IV, BA, organizational communication; Branden D. Walker, BBA, business administration; Britini A. Ward, BA, English.

St. Peters: Margaret C. Mueller, BS, mathematics.

Warsaw: Haeley F. Kreisel, BS, biology.

Washington: Elliot Andrew Emann, BA, organizational communication; Vanessa L. Emann, BA, Spanish.

Wildwood: Kristin D. Van Natta, MBA, business administration.


East Meadow: Corey Michael Rogan, BBA, sport management.


Dayton: Katherine L. Studley, BA, environmental studies.

Lorain: Dennis M. Wilkins, BBA, management.

Tiffin: Shay A. Frederick, BA, psychology, summa cum laude.


Nashville: Justin C. Gay, MAED, higher education administrative services.


Katy: Alana L. Jimenez, BA, sociology-criminal justice emphasis.

Knox City: Robert Benton Whitford, BA, sociology-social work emphasis.

Midlothian: Everett Darnell Whittaker, MAED, teacher leadership.


Langley Air Force Base: Mark F. Rosone, BBA, business administration.


Puyallup: Joseph K. Fitzsimmons, BBA, business administration, cum laude.


Ontario, Canada: Hannah E. Hellyer, MBA, business administration; Steven W. Todoschuk, BBA, sport management, magna cum laude.

Eldoret, Kenya: Erick K. Korir, BS, mathematics.

St. Austell, Cornwall, England, U.K.: Alexander J. Richards, BS, physical education, cum laude.